Lithophanes

p1020438

A Lithophane is a peice of translucent material into which is carved a 3d image. The deeper the carving (or machining), the thinner the material and more light gets through.

p1020419

The same lithophane with no light passing through.

160925-img_20160925_161820 160925-img_20160925_161832

With careful selection, the images used can look good when not lit as well, lighter background and darker main features let it ‘pop’ out in 3d.

p1020812

In this case they are in wooden frames, backlit by a panel of 360leds each.

p1020839 p1020840

This powered lightbox style brings out the detail just as much as sunlight, but in a slightly warmer tone.

160716-img_20160716_132931

The lithophanes were machined on my CNC mill, using a 0.5mm stepover and 2mm diameter ball end mill, running at 600mm/minute it takes a while. The material is soft enough, and cuts cool enough that almost no supervision is required.

Casting with Water Beads, Aluminium Coral

160925-img_20160925_144649

Saw this done on the TheBackyardScientist’s youtube channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KdpQo3tRPLY and gave it a go myself. Not having to worry about filming, I just just put the water beads in a plastic trash can (with a bit of aluminium plate at the bottom to stop it melting through).

Step one is get a little furnace going.

160607-img_20160607_172128

I made one from a steel bucket and a mixture of cement/sand/lime, with refractory cement applied around the inside.

160607-img_20160607_172202

Unfortunately I didn’t leave enough space for a self drawing burner, so I just stuck a hair dryer on it and force feed propane that way.

160607-img_20160607_172224

It doesn’t take too long to melt, once it gets warmed up. I have a 500ml and a 1500ml crucible, just simple steel ones since the furnace will not get hot enough to melt these.

Step two is set up the water beads (actually step one since they take a few days to swell from a 2mm ball to a 25mm one).

160925-img_20160925_142238

I found it worked a lot better when the water was drained out as it slowed the passage of the aluminium. However, this required the setup be hosed down straight after the pour so the beads don’t cook and smoke.

160925-img_20160925_142139

Reasonably quick pour seemed to work the best for longer pieces, while a slow pour made them more shallow.

160921-img_20160921_190139

160921-img_20160921_201250

160921-img_20160921_201334

Cleaning them couild be trick, might see how they weather for a bit. Possibly try and acid wash or beadblast.

Tawa Technologies gets WordPress!

After having an OpenCart webstore for a number of years, I’ve finally got around to putting up some webby stuff to show off some of the projects I’ve done, just for fun. Although I still expect to use this part of the site to show some clearance sales, or promoting some commercial projects.

It might take some time to get the major projects up, which will be put up as pages, rather than posts. Things like my electric bike, my cnc mill, my cylonbros areĀ all here!